statute of frauds in Tennessee The Statute of Frauds in Tennessee requires certain contracts to be in writing.
[…] In Tennessee, any contract for the sale of goods valued over $500 must be in writing to be legally binding (the Statute of Frauds). If the sale is for a good that has a price tag of less than $500, there does not need to be a written contract for the transaction to be legally valid. However, it is always recommended that all transactions, regardless of the monetary value, be documented in writing so that the expectations of both parties are clear and there is evidence of an agreement if needed in the future.

The Statute of Frauds for goods can be found at Tennessee Code § 47-2-201, which states that when parties enter into a contract for the sale of goods valued at $500 or more, “the contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made.” This means that if the transaction is not written down, the courts may be unable to enforce the terms of the contract.